HDMI HDBaseT + USB-B to A + RS232 Over Cat Extender Box TX to Box RX (18Gbps) 4K 60Hz up to 328ft
HDBaseT 4K 60Hz extender kit supporting HDMI, USB 2.0, and RS232 over a single Cat6a cable up to 328ft
The C2G30055 HDMI HDBaseT + USB-B to A + RS232 Over Cat Extender Kit enables the transmission of uncompressed 4K 60Hz (4:4:4) video and audio alongside USB 2.0 and control signals using a single Cat6a cable. Reaching distances up to 328 ft (100 m), this unidirectional extender is a reliable solution for interactive whiteboards and displays located far from the source. The kit supports HDBT 3.0 and HDBT 2.0 technologies, ensuring compatibility with HDMI 2.0 specifications and HDCP 2.2. Audio formats supported include Dolby Atmos, Dolby TrueHD, DTS:X, and DTS-HD Master Audio, in addition to PCM 2.0, 5.1, and 7.1. The transmitter includes a USB-B female port and an HDMI female input, while the receiver features four USB-A female ports to connect peripherals, cameras, or storage devices. A built-in dip switch on the transmitter handles RS232 pass-through and facilitates field firmware updates. For simplified installation, the kit utilizes one-way Power over HDBaseT (PoH), meaning a single power adapter connected to the receiver provides power to both the transmitter and receiver.
Specifications are supplied by the manufacturer. For complete details, check the Resources section.Key features
Specifications
Main specifications 8
| Max Distance Support | 328 ft (100 m) |
| Operating Humidity Max | 90% RH (Non-Condensing) |
| Operating Humidity Min | 10% RH (Non-Condensing) |
| Power Consumption | 18_96 W, 7_8 W |
| Shipping Weight | 1.13 lbs (0.5 kg) |
| Signal Transmission | Unidirectional |
| Storage Humidity Max | 90% RH (Non-Condensing) |
| Storage Humidity Min | 10% RH (Non-Condensing) |
All other specifications 18
| Storage Temperature Max | 518 Fahrenheit (270 Celsius) |
| Storage Temperature Min | -4 Fahrenheit (-20 Celsius) |
| Audio Specifications | Dolby AtmosDolby TrueHDDTS:XDTS-HD Master AudioPCM 2.0PCM 5.1PCM 7.1 |
| Chroma Subsampling | 4:4:4 |
| Color | Black |
| Connector 1 | (1) 3.5mm Female(1) 3.5mm Female(1) DC Power Plug(1) HDMI Female(1) RJ-45 Female(1) USB-B Female |
| Connector 2 | (1) 3.5mm Female(1) 3.5mm Female(1) DC Power Plug(1) HDMI Female(1) RJ-45 Female(4) USB-A Female |
| Port Selection | Remote Selector |
| Product Type | Active DeviceExtenderHDBaseTReceiverTransmitter |
| TAA Compliant | No |
| Technology Specifications | HDBT 2.0HDBT 3.0HDCP 2.2HDMI 2.0USB 2.0 |
| UPC | 757120300557 |
| Video Input Support | HDMI |
| Video Output Support | HDMI |
| Video Resolution | 1080p1080p @ 60Hz4K4K @ 30Hz4K @ 60Hz |
| Certifications | CEFCCNDAA 889Prop 65REACHRoHSTSCA |
| Data Transfer Rate | 18 GBPS |
| Warranty | 5 years |
Resources
Questions about this part
Will the C2G30055 work with my 4K display?
Yes, it supports uncompressed 4K @ 60Hz (4:4:4) HDMI signals and is compatible with displays supporting HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2.
What cable type is required for this extender?
For best performance and 328 ft (100 m) reaches, use HDBaseT Certified Cat6a Patch Cables. Shielded, solid conductor Cat6 or HDBaseT Certified Cat6a is recommended in high EMI/RFI environments.
Does this extender require power at both ends?
No, this kit uses one-way Power over HDBaseT (PoH), allowing you to power both the transmitter and receiver from a single power adapter at the receiver.
Can I use USB devices with this extender?
Yes, the receiver features four USB-A female ports that support streaming cameras, connected peripherals, and storage devices via USB 2.0.
What is the maximum distance for a 4K signal?
The C2G30055 can extend 4K @ 60Hz signals up to 328 ft (100 m) using a single Cat6a Ethernet cable.